Labeling uses Spine-o-Matic software on a Zebra printer
Text controlling locations (this can be expanded as needed)
UND CFL Journals Docs Media+CFL Floor 1 East - Government Documents Journals=GOVDOC
UND CFL Journals Docs Media+CFL Floor 1 East - Government Documents=GOVDOC
UND CFL Journals Docs Media+CFL Floor 1 East - Government Doc Oversize=GOVDOC;OVERSIZE
UND CFL Journals Docs Media+CFL Floor 1 East - Journals=PERIOD
UND CFL Journals Docs Media+CFL Floor 1 East - State Documents=STATE DOC
UND CFL Journals Docs Media+CFL Floor 1 East - State Documents Oversize=STATE DOC;OVERSIZE
UND CFL Journals Docs Media+CFL Floor 3-Room 320 - Videos: DVD, Blu-ray=AUDIOVIS
UND Chester Fritz Library+CFL Floor 1 East - Collection Overflow=COL.OVRFL
UND Chester Fritz Library+CFL Floor 1 East - Oversize Books=OVERSIZE
UND Chester Fritz Library+CFL Floor 2 Access Services Permanent Reserve=ACCESS SERV
UND Chester Fritz Library+CFL Floor 2 Reference Desk=REF DESK
UND Chester Fritz Library+CFL Floor 2 Reference=REF
UND Chester Fritz Library+CFL Floor 3-Room 320 Popular Reading Collection=POPR
UND Chester Fritz Library+CFL Floor 4 Childrens Collection=DEWEY
UND Chester Fritz Library+CFL Floor 4 Young Adult=DEWEY
UND EERC Library+EERC Energy Reference=ENERGY;REF
UND EERC Library+EERC General Stacks Journals=ENERGY
UND EERC Library+EERC General Stacks=ENERGY
UND Geology Library+Leonard 326 Geology General Stacks=GEOL
UND Geology Library+Leonard 326 Geology Periodicals=GEOL;PERIOD
UND Geology Library+Leonard 326 Geology Reference=GEOL;REF
UND Geology Library+Leonard 326 Geology Theses=GEOL;THESES
UND Geology Library+Leonard 326 Geology CD/DVD Maps=GEOL
UND Music Library+HFAC 170 Music Books and Scores=FINE ARTS
UND Music Library+HFAC 170 Music Collected Works=FINE ARTS;COLL.WRKS
UND Music Library+HFAC 170 Music Desk CDs=FINE ARTS;CD
UND MUSIC Library+HFAC 170 Music Orchestral parts=FINE ARTS;ORCH.PARTS
UND MUSIC Library+HFAC 170 Music Reference=FINE ARTS;REF
UND Special Collections+CFL Floor 4 Special Collections Genealogy=SP.COL.;GENEALOGY
UND Special Collections+CFL Floor 4 Special Collections Stacks=SP.COL.
UND Special Collections+CFL Floor 4 Special Collections UND Theses=SP.COL.
UND Special Collections+CFL Floor 4 Special Collections UND Archives=SP.COL.;ARCHIVES
UND Special Collections+CFL Floor 4 Special Collections Rare Books=SP.COL.;RARE
Note: When 2 lines are used together, they are indented for ease of reading the list; do NOT indent in call number
Note: Seasons shortened for labels only
Use reduced type font; attach label to the front of the box with paste or a computer label.
The reel number and date may be written in with pen or keyed on condensed computer label. These film are stored with the commercial label forward to read the patent numbers.
A note will be included with the book instructing that the "l" in the call number be replaced manually in pen with a script l on the label.
For more instructions see: Holdings