Note 1: If several codes apply, string together, putting [space];[space] between each code. Do not repeat checkin location. (Ex: ABC SO ; 505 ; ANA/Cont UNDMA CFL3) For future collections, add it also enclosed in brackets. (Ex: Earlier UNDER STAX [REF])
Note 2: If space allows, add date and bibliographer/operator initials with this format: (m/d/y-bib'r) ex: (10/31/03-seh)
Note 3: Bibliographic information is on bib records. Need to write into policies that changes in status must be sent to ABC to update bibs.
Note 4: [draft] Assume JLS1 and JLS2 are checked in by SER; GOVDJ by GOVD; STAT4 by SPEC. For others, record destination; may also record checkin location which should correspoond to Aleph Subscription control Sublib/Collection name.
Tip: To search for text on this page, type Ctrl-F to bring up a "find box" in which you can type a word or part of a word in order to locate the appropriate note.
| Code | Note | Checkin | Description | Other |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ABC SO | X | ABC Checks in; Standing Order | ||
| ABC 505 | X | ABC Add title to bib 505 | ||
| ABC ANA/Cont | X | ABC Analytics per Contents | Add branch & collection code. Ex: ANA/Cont UNDMA CFL3; ANA/Cont UNDMU STAXS [REF]; Set processing status: CT | |
| ABC ANA/ContAsApp | X | ABC Analytics per Contents as appropriate | Same as ANA/Cont; Set processing status: CT | |
| ABC_SendTo | X | Send to ABC | Set processing status: CT | |
| AltVolNum | X | Alternates volume numbering with: | ||
| ANA_LinkAdd | X | Make additional ANA link to: | Ex: ABC SO ; ANA/Cont UNDMU STAXS [CWRK] ; ANA_LinkAdd OC3393903 | |
| AnnlWQuinCum | X | Annual, with quinquennial cumulations | ||
| AtlasCase | X | Atlas Case | HOL ; Add $m Atlas case | |
| Bind | X | Bind | ||
| Barcd 1 Copy | X | Barcode only 1 copy | ||
| BillCop1SpCol2Ref | X | One charged for Special Collections and other charged for Reference | ||
| Bind | X | Bind | ||
| BindA | X | Bind; Published out of sequence | ||
| BindB | X | Bind; Indexes received during following year | ||
| BindCompltVol | X | Do not bind until volume is complete (Published out of sequence) | ||
| BindIssTog | X | Bind ___ issues together | ||
| BindReEval | X | Re-evaluate with v.__ for binding | ||
| BindSuppWJl | X | Bind supplement with journal | ||
| BindSuppWJlChron | X | Bind supplement with journal in chronological order | ||
| BindVolTog | X | Bind ___ volumes together | ||
| BindWith | X | Include _____ in binding | ||
| BindWithout | X | Do not include ____ in binding | ||
| BNA_OnOrder | X | BNA has on order | ||
| CatFor | X | Catalog for [sublib] [coll] | ||
| CatAddlFor | X | Catalog additional copies for ___ | ||
| CatAll | X | Catalog all issues received | ||
| CatCop1 | X | Catalog 1st copy received for __ | ||
| CatSep | X | Catalog separately | Add branch & collection code. Ex: CatSep UNDMA CFL3; CatSep UNDMU STAXS [REF]; Set processing status: CT | |
| CatSepEval | X | Catalog separately. Each issue to be evaluated. Insert gift slip and give to bibliographer. | Set processing status: BR | |
| CauseSubOf | X | Causes the subscription of (sysno) | ||
| ChkInUndr _ | X | Supplements that come with a serial but are cataloged with their own bib have their own subscription record; checkin under own record. | Bibs need 7XX linking fields. | |
| ChngPubPat | X | Change publication pattern | ||
| CLM/Claim | X | Claim notes - see table below | ||
| ClosdNoRecvd | X | Closed due to non-receipt | ||
| ConfIss | X | Conference issue: [instructions] | Set processing status: CT | |
| CumAnnl: | X | Cumulated quinquennially by: | ||
| CumQuinBy: | X | Cumulated quinquennially by: | ||
| Discard | X | Discard | ||
| DupRouteTo: | X | Duplicates routed to: _____ | ||
| Evry2Yrs | X | Received/Paid for every two years | ||
| FirmOrder | X | Firm order/book budget | ||
| FrmlyPdAltYrs | X | Formerly paid for in alternating years | ||
| GiftThruPer | X | Gift subscription though PERIODICALS under (sysno) | ||
| HaCoFormatToMag | X | Publisher advises the edition has changed to magazine format | ||
| Hol | X | Holdings: | Ex: Holdings: Same as JL issues | |
| HolAd | X | Add to holdings (free text, last holding element) | Ex: Add to holdings: * [free text] | |
| HolFromSympNo | X | Holdings designation derive from Symposium number | ||
| HolIrregMsg | X | Holdings designation irregularly missing | ||
| HolIrregMulPts | X | Holdings irregularly consist of multiple parts | ||
| InAcNotDiscon_Date | X | Inactive but not discontinued | ||
| InclSepNumIss | X | Annually includes a separately numbered issue: | ||
| IssAlsoHaveNo | X | Issues also bear volume numbering for ... | ||
| IndexTable | X | Index table __ (Ex: 1A) | HOL ; Add $m Index Table _ | |
| Invoice3PrtsPayUndrEachTitl | X | Invoice in three parts, pay under each title | ||
| IrregSupp | X | Irregularly supplmented by: | ||
| KeepAds | X | Do not remove the loose pages/ads or announcements from the issue. Must keep the issue for 'archival' purposes | ||
| LatEdOnly | X | Latest edition only | Set processing status: RR | |
| LatEdOnREF | X | Latest edition on REF | Set processing status: RR | |
| LatEdTilSuprcd | X | Latest edition and supplements until superceded | Set processing status: RR | |
| LatEdEarlier | X | Latest ed. on _REF; earlier eds. in _ | Add branch & collection code. Ex: LatEd UNDMA REF ; Earlier UNDMA CFL3 Set processing status: RR |
|
| Lat_EdEarlier | X | Latest _ ed(s). only; latest on _REF; earlier eds. in _ | Add branch & collection code. Ex: Lat2Eds ; LatEd UNDMA REF ; Earlier UNDER STAX [REF] Set processing status: RR |
|
| LatEdOldest ABC_SendTo | X | Latest ed, oldest ABC_SendTo to WD, DPTP_SendTo Exchg | Latest _ed(s) situation: Oldest issue send to ABC to WD; set Processing status: WD; send to DPTP for Exchange | |
| LatPubdFutrUnkn | X | Latest published; future publication unknown | ||
| Lease/Rent | X | Lease/Rental - Return to Dun's | ||
| LocatePubFutVolsShip | X | Vendor is trying to locate a publisher/distributor, when one is found future vols will be shipped | ||
| LoosLefIntFile | X | Loose-leaf. Interfile with existing volumes | ||
| LoosLefSnd | X | Loose-leaf (Dept'l). Send to ___ without permanent label | Set processing status | |
| LoosLefBndr | X | Loose-leaf. Barcode each binder with holdings plus binder.Change publication pattern | ||
| Membrshp | X | Membership in the name of (sysno) | ||
| MnthlyWAnnlCum | X | Monthly, with a final annual cumulation | ||
| NeedForBind | X | _____ (issue) needed for binding | ||
| NoANA | X | Do not do analytics | ||
| NoBind | X | Do not bind - (reason) | ||
| NoBrowse | X | Do NOT pub on Browse | ||
| NoLongrRecd | X | No longer received (m/d/y)(reason) | ||
| NoLongrRecdW | X | No longer received with (sysno) | ||
| NoPamBind | X | Do not pam bind | ||
| NoPermLabel | X | Do not use permanent label | ||
| NoSep | X | Do not separate into parts | ||
| NotON_SO | X | Not on standing order __ [reason] | ||
| NotCat_OCLC | X | Do not catalog on OCLC | ||
| NotPubd | X | ______ never published | ||
| OnlineOnly | X | Online access only | ||
| OrderSep | X | No longer available through subscription, reorder separately | ||
| OutOfPrint | X | ______ out of print | ||
| Oversize | X | Oversize | ||
| PaleoLab | X | Paleo Lab UNDGE | ||
| PamBind | X | Process with pam binder | ||
| PdAltYrs | X | Paid for in alternating years, by: (dept)(dept) | ||
| PdUndr | X | Paid under: | ||
| PdThruPer | X | Paid through Periodicals under: | ||
| PermLbl | X | Permanent label | ||
| PredPatAlt | X | Prediction pattern altered: ��__[change made]__ | ||
| PredPatNo | X | Prediction pattern - do not create (initials)(m/d/y) | ||
| PrePdUndr | X | Prepaid under (sysno) | ||
| PrevPdUndr | X | Previously paid under (sysno) | ||
| PreRecdUndr | X | Previously received under(sysno) | ||
| ProcdgIss | X | Proceedings issue: [instructions] | Set processing status: CT | |
| PubDelayd | X | Publications delayed | ||
| PubOutSeq | X | Published out of sequence | ||
| PubSuspnd | X | Publication suspended: ______ | ||
| QtlyWAnnlCum | X | Quarterly, with a final annual cumulation | ||
| RecdApprPlan | X | Received on approval plan | ||
| RecdExchg | X | Received on exchange (NDQ) or (NDGS) | ||
| RecdGift | X | Received as Gift | ||
| RecdIrreg | X | Irregularly received | ||
| RecdPapr/Fiche | X | Title alternately received in paper and microfiche | ||
| RecdPartOf | X | Receid as part of | ||
| RecdThruPerUndr | X | Received through Periodicals under(sysno) | ||
| ReEval | X | Re-evaluate by bibliographer. | Set processing status: JR | |
| RenewBibrDecsn | X | Renewed, only with specific instruction from bib'r | ||
| RetCurYrsIssOnly | X | Retain current years issues only | ||
| RetCur_YrsIssOnly | X | Retain current ___ years issues only | ||
| RetPapTilMfm | X | Retain paper issues until replaced by [microfiche] | ||
| RetAllEds | X | Retain all editions | ||
| RetAllIssRecd | X | Retain all issues received | ||
| RetAllIssSIL | X | Retain all issues received for SIL | ||
| RetTilSuprcd | X | Retain until superceded | ||
| RtnCumIndexTilSuprcd | X | Retain cumulative index until superceded | ||
| RouteBibr | X | Route to Bibliographer __ | ||
| RouteOldEd: | X | Route old edition to: | ||
| RouteWdnTo: | X | Route withdrawn issues to ___, box ___ | ||
| SetCompltIn | X | Set completed in ___ volumes | ||
| SO-Start | X | Standing order established (m/d/y) - bib'r | ||
| SpecIss | X | Special issue: [instructions] | Set processing status: CT | |
| SpecIssWJlNo | X | Special issue bears journal's normal numbering | ||
| SubIncl | X | Subscription includes (sysno) | ||
| SubNoIncl | X | Subscription does not include (sysno) | ||
| SubNoInclSuppl | X | Supplement subscription on a separate serial record | ||
| SuppIss | X | Supplement issue: [instructions] | Set processing status: CT | |
| SupplSubSepS.Record | X | Supplement subscription on a separate serial record | ||
| SuppNoCat | X | Supplement. Do not catalog | ||
| SupplTo: | X | Published as a suppplement to regular issues of ...(sysno) | ||
| TitlCncld | X | Title cancelled | ||
| TitlChng | X | Title change. Send to Shelby | Set processing status: TC | |
| TitlChngExpctd | X | Title change expected to: __ | ||
| TitlClosd | X | Title closed | ||
| TitlReinst | X | Title reinstated | ||
| TitlReordrd | X | Title reordered | ||
| TransFrmTo | X | Transfered from ___ to ___ | ||
| Unavail | X | ______ unavailable | ||
| UncatRoute | X | Uncataloged. Route to ___ | ||
| WdSuprcdIss | X | Withdraw superceded issues | ||
| Wdn | X | Withdrawn | ||
| Wdn-ReplByMfm | X | Withdrawn. Replaced by microform | ||
| WebCostNoOrdr | X | Full Online Access available for $-- (date). Do not order -(bib'r) | ||
| WebFree | X | Online access free | ||
| WebFreeWSub | X | Online comes free with print subscription | ||
| WebReplPrnt | X | No longer available in print. Replaced by free online version | ||
| WebExtFee | X | Online comes with an extra fee w/print subscription |
| Code | Description | Other |
|---|---|---|
| CLMD | Claimed (vendor)(m/y/d) | |
| ClaimLimit: | Claim limit: ____ | |
| ClaimNotYet | Claim not yet processed | |
| RSPN | RESPONSE from (source): _____ (m/d/y) | |
| ClaimTo: | Claim to: __ | |
| Direct [name] | Claim direct to [name] | |
| Ebsco | Claim to EBSCO Subscription Services #21023 | |
| Gift | Gift, claim to: __ | |
| MembrClaimTitlClaimed | Identify title when claiming through membership | |
| NDAS Exch | NDAS exchange, claim to: __ | |
| NoClaim | DO NOT CLAIM | |
| NotYetPubd | _____ (issue) not yet published ; and/or use dropdown NYP | |
| PhoneClaim | Must telephone annually to receive new edition | |
| PubrProjtdDate | Publisher's projected publication date ; use also with NYP or NYD | |
| PubDelayd | Publication delayed: (issue)(m/d/y) | |
| PubReglrDelay | Publication consistently delayed | |
| ReCLM | RECLAIMED ____ (m/d/y) | |
| RSPN | Response info whofrom Email? (m/d/y) | |
| WriteClaim | Must send WRITTEN claims |
REF ID - DECSION Note for consortial ESRC titles.
Consider using TOMCAT and/or dept code for other active serials.
| Code | Description |
|---|---|
| ACS ESRC | American Chemical Society consortia |
| ACS ESRC ENE | American Chemical Society consortia - Energy's title |
| AMS ESRC | American Meteorological Society |
| BRIN DE ESRC | EBSCO title but not available through EBSCO Online. Periodical that we receive online access to because of the BRIN Grant. |
| CONSORT ESRC | Gift subscription that is accessible free through EBSCO Online |
| DE ESRC | EBSCO title but not available through EBSCO |
| DIREC C ESRC | Direct vendor ASCE Journals |
| DIREC M ESRC | Direct vendor ASME journals |
| DIRECT ESRC | Direct vendor |
| EBSCO ESRC | EBSCO Online |
| EBSCO G ESRC | Title that we do not have a subscription to. Free, but we can access it through EBSCO Online |
| EBSCO P ESRC | Titles that we are paying extra for online access. (Example: Soil Science Society of America journal) Online used to be free, no longer free, went up to $.. to get print/online access. |
| EBSCO L ESRC | Lawrence Erlbaum (Print titles we pay an additional percent for online access)[2001-2002 was free; 2003-2004 extra charge; 2005 Mary will re-evaluate price increase] [EBSCO LAW ERL ERSRC in Decision note |
| EBSCO 0 ESRC | (OUP) Oxford University Press. (Print titles we pay an additional percent for online acces) [EBSCO OUP ESRC will be Decision note] |
| EBSCO P ESRC | Titles that we are paying extra for online access. (Example: Soil Science Society of America journal) Online used to be free, no longer free, went up to $.. to get print/online access. |
| EBSCO R ESRC | (NRC) ND National Research Council Press consortia |
| EBSCO W ESRC | EBSCO and Wiley |
| EBSCO X ESRC | Emerald Consortia titles, but also access thru EBSCO |
| EBSCO Z ESRC | Elsevier ScienceWeb Direct |
| ESIG | PscyArticles through MINITEX |
| EXCH NDAS | Exchange North Dakota Academy of Science |
| EXCH NDGS | Exchange North Dakota Geological Survey |
| EXCH NDQ | Exchange North Dakota Quarterly |
| EXCH SIL | Exchange Summer Institute of Linguistics (SIL) |
| S EBSCO ESRC | Standing order |
| ED ESRC | Access through EBSCO direct (ex: IEEE spectrum) |
| EHC | History Cooperative. EBSCO link is to publisher |
| GIFT | Gift |
| GIFT ESRC | Periodical gift |
| GIFT SIL | Gift SIL |
| JSTOR ESRC | Five years backfiles |
| KLUWER ESRC | Titles through Kluwer |
| MUSE ESRC | Project Muse titles |
| PSYC DB ESRC | PsycArticles Database |
| SCIDIR ESRC | Science Direct ESRC |
| SOB ESRC | BNA standing order titles |
| SO BNA ESRC | BNA online |
| SO BRIN ESRC | Standing order we receive online access to because of BRIN grant |
| SO DIRE ESRC | Standing order direct vendor |