ABC Technical Services Homepage serves as the A/BC and CFL Technical Services Manual.
*Anglo-American cataloguing rules. 2nd ed. Chicago: ALA, 1988.
*Anglo-American cataloguing rules. 1998 revisions. Chicago: ALA, 1998.
Art & architecture thesaurus. New York : Oxford University Press, 1990.
Art & Architecture Thesaurus http://www.getty.edu/research/tools/vocabulary/aat/index.html
* Authorities user guide. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC Online Computer Library Center, 1994-
Authority control in music libraries, proceedings of the Music Library Association preconference, March 5, 1985. Canton, Mass.: Music Library Association, 1989.
* Bibliographic formats and standards. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC, 1993-
Bibliographic input standards. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC, 1992-
Bratcher, Perry. Music subject headings : compiled from Library of Congress subject headings. Lake Crystal, Minn.: Soldier Creek Press, 1988.
Butler, Todd. Newspaper cataloging and union listing manual. Washington, D.C.: Serial Record Division, Library of Congress, 1990.
Cartographic materials : a manual of interpretation for AACR2. Chicago: American Library Association, 1982.
* Cataloging user guide.Dublin, Ohio: OCLC Online Computer Library Center, 1993-
* Chan, Lois Mai. Library of Congress subject headings : principles of structure and policies for applications. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, 1990.
Clack, Doris H. Authority control : its principles, applications, and instructions. Chicago : American Library Association, 1990.
Columbia Lippincott gazetteer of the world. Morningside Heights, N.Y.: Columbia University Press, 1952.
Conser editing guide. Washington, D.C.: Serial Record Division, Library of Congress, 1994.
Cutter, Charles A. C.A. Cutter-Sanborn three figure author table. Littleton, Colo: Distributed by Libraries Unlimited, 1976.
Decisions on geographic names in the United States. Washington, D.C. Dept. of the Interior, 1963-
Dewey, Melvil. Dewey decimal classification and relative index. Albany, N.Y.: Forest Press, 1989.
* Diacritics and special characters. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC Online Computer Library Center, 1991.
Descriptive cataloging of rare books. 2nd ed. Washington, D.C. : Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1991.
Encoded archival description tag library : version 1.0. Chicago, Ill. : Society of American Archivists, 1998.
Examples to accompany Descriptive cataloging of rare books. Chicago: Association of College and Research Libraries, 1993.
Format integration and its effect on the USMARC bibliographic format. Washington, D.C: Network Development and MARC Standards Office, 1995.
* Free-floating subdivisions : an alphabetical index. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1990-
Fritz, Deborah A. Cataloging with AACR2R and USMARC : for books, computer files, serials, sound recordings, video recordings. Chicago : American Library Association, 1998.
* Geographic cutters. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1989.
Genre terms : a thesaurus for use in rare book and special collections. 2nd ed. Chicago: Association of College and Research Libraries, 1991.
Graham, Crystal. Guidelines for bibliographic records for preservation microform masters. Washington, D.C.: Association of Research Libraries, 1990.
Guide to searching the Online Union Catalog. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC Online Computer Library Center, 1990-
* Guidelines for bibliographic description of reproductions. Chicago: Committee on Cataloging: Description and Access, Association for Library Collections and Technical Services, 1995.
*Guidelines on subject access to individual works of fiction, drama, etc. Chicago: American Library Association, 2000.
Hartsock, Ralph. Notes for music catalogers : examples illustrating AACR2 in the online bibliographic record. Lake Crystal, Minn.: Soldier Creek Pres, 1994.
Helena Zinkham and Elisabeth Betz Parker. Descriptive terms for graphic materials : genre and physical characteristics headings. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, 1986.
Hemmasi, Harriette. Music subject headings : compiled from Library of Congress subject headings. Lake Crystal, Minn.: Soldier Creek Press, 1998.
Hensen, Steven L. Archives, personal papers, and manuscripts : a cataloging manual for archival repositories. Chicago: Society of American Archivists, 1989.
Interactive Multimedia Guidelines Review Task Force. Guidelines for bibliographic description of interactive multimedia. Chicago, Ill. : American Library Association, 1994.
Kennedy, Michael. The concise Oxford dictionary of music. Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985.
Larsgaard, Mary Lynette. Map librarianship : an introduction. Englewood, Colo.: Libraries Unlimited, 1998.
LC guidelines supplement to the USMARC Format for Authority data. Washington, D.C. : Library of Congres, Network Development and MARC Standards Office, 1998.
* LC period subdivisions under names of places. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1994.
Leong, Carol L. H. Serials cataloging handbook : an illustrative guide to the use of AACR2 and LC rule interpretations. Chicago: American Library Association, 1989.
*Library of Congress Classification. Washington, D.C.: Office for Subject Cataloging Policy. (plus Additions and Changes)
*Library of Congress rule interpretations. 2nd ed. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1990-
*Library of Congress subject headings. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1975-
LSR Manual.
Map cataloging manual. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1991-
MARC code list for geographic areas. Washington, D.C.: Network Development and MARC Standards Office, 2000-
MARC code list for countries. Washington, D.C.: Network Developoment and MARC Standards Office, 2000-
MARC code list for languages. Washington, D.C.: Network Development and MARC Standards Office, 2000-
MARC code list for organizations. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 2000-
MARC code list for relators, sources, description conventions. Washington, D.C.: Network Development and MARC Standards Office, 2000.
MARC 21 Concise formats : for bibiographic, authority, and holdings data. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, 2000-
*MARC 21 Format for Authority Data : including guidelines for content designation. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1999-
*MARC 21 format for bibliographic data : including guidelines for content designation. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1999-
MARC 21 format for classification. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 2000-
MARC 21 format for community information, including guidelines for content designation. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 2000-
MARC 21 format for holdings data : including guidelines for content designation. Washington, D.C: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1989-
MARC 21 specifications for record structure, character sets, and exchange media. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1994.
Music Library Association. Working Group on Types of Compositions. Final report of the Working Group on Types of Compositions. 1997.
http://www.library.yale.edu/cataloging/music/types.htm
Music OCLC Users Group presents The best of MOUG. Austin, Tex.: Music OCLC Users Group, 1991-
NACO participants manual. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1994.
Name-address directory user guide. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC Online Computer Library Center, 1994-
Newsletter (Music OCLC Users Group) 1977-
OCLC batchloading guide. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC Online Computer Library Center, 1993-
OCLC-MARC tape and export record formats. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC, 1990-
Olson, Nancy B. Cataloging computer files. Lake Crystal, Minn.: Soldier Creek Press, 1992.
Olson, Nancy B. Cataloging motion pictures and videorecordings. Lake Crystal, Minn.: Soldier Creek Press, 1992.
Olson, Nancy B. Cataloging of audiovisual materials : a manual based on AACR2. DeKalb, Ill.: Minnesota Scholarly Press, 1998.
Parker, Elisabeth Betz. Graphic materials : rules for describing original items and historical collections. Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1982.
Parker, Elisabeth Betz. LC thesaurus for graphic materials : topical terms for subject access. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1987.
PASSPORT software user guide. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC Online Computer Library Center, 1994-
Rand-McNally commercial atlas and marketing guide. Chicago, Ill.: Rand McNally, 1969-
Revised Library of Congress subject headings : cross-references from former to current subject headings. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, 1991.
* Saye, Jerry. D. Notes in the catalog records based on AACR2 and rule interpretations. Chicago: American Library Associaiton, 1989.
Smiraglia, Richard P. Describing music materials : a manual for descriptive cataloging of printed and recorded music, music videos, and archival music collections. Lake Crystal, Minn.: Soldier Creek Press, 1997.
Smiraglia, Richard P. Music cataloging : the bibliographic control of printed and recorded music in libraries. Englewood, Colo.: Libraries Unlimited, 1989.
Smiraglia, Richard P. Shelflisting music : guidelines for use with the Library of Congress classification, M. Philadelphia: Music Library Association, 1981.
* Subject cataloging manual : classification. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1992-
* Subject cataloging manual : shelflisting. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1995-
* Subject cataloging manual : subject headings. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1984-
Thesaurus for Graphic Materials. Washington, D.C.: Cataloging Distribution Service, Library of Congress, 1995.
Thesaurus for Graphic Materials I : Subject Terms (TGM I). http://lcweb.loc.gov/rr/print/tgm1/
Thesaurus for Graphic Materials II : Genre and physical characteristic terms (TGM II) http://lcweb.loc.gov/rr/print/tgm2/
Thorin, Suzanne E. and Carole Franklin Vivaldi. The acquisition and cataloging of music and sound recordings : a glossary. Canton, Mass.: Music Library Association, 1984.
Union list user guide. Dublin, Ohio: OCLC Online Library Computer Center, 1994-
Urbanski, Verna. Cataloging unpublished nonprint materials : a manual of suggestions, comoments, and examples. Lake Crystal, Minn.: Solider Creek Press, 1992.
Weitz, Jay. Music coding and tagging : MARC content designation for scores and sound recordings. Lake Crystal, Minn.: Soldier Creek Press, 1990.
Numerous dictionaries and encyclopedias and other reference tools, particularly those specified as the accepted source for names or terms in a field.